Black-winged Stilt

Himantopus himantopus - Échasse blanche

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Récurvirostridés

  • Genus
    :

    Himantopus

  • Species
    :

    himantopus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 40 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 67 à 83 cm.
  • Weight
    : 160 à 200 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus) is a species of bird in the Recurvirostridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Échasse blanche,
  • Cigüeñuela Común,
  • Perna-longa,
  • Stelzenläufer,
  • Gólyatöcs,
  • Steltkluut,
  • Cavaliere d'Italia,
  • Styltlöpare,
  • Stylteløper,
  • šišila bocianovitá,
  • pisila čáponohá,
  • Stylteløber,
  • pitkäjalka,
  • Rooipootelsie,
  • cames llargues,
  • Háleggur,
  • szczudłak (zwyczajny),
  • garstilbis,
  • polojnik,
  • Ходулочник,
  • セイタカシギ,
  • 黑翅长脚鹬,
  • นกตีนเทียน,
  • 高蹺鴴〔黑翅長腳鷸〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels), Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net