Blue-cheeked Bee-eater

Merops persicus - Guêpier de Perse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    persicus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1773

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 46 à 49 cm.
  • Weight
    : 38 à 50 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Merops persicus persicus (Egypt and the Middle East to Kazakhstan and w India)
  • Merops persicus chrysocercus (nw Africa)

Foreign names

  • Guêpier de Perse,
  • Abejaruco Persa,
  • Abelharuco-persa,
  • Blauwangenspint,
  • perzsa gyurgyalag,
  • Groene Bijeneter,
  • Gruccione guanceazzurre,
  • Blåkindad biätare,
  • Blåkinnbieter,
  • včelárik modrolíci,
  • vlha modrolící,
  • Grøn Biæder,
  • vihermehiläissyöjä,
  • Blouwangbyvreter,
  • abellerol persa,
  • Flugnasvelgur,
  • żołna modrolica,
  • Persijas bišķērājs,
  • zeleni čebelar,
  • Зелёная щурка,
  • ルリホオハチクイ,
  • 蓝颊蜂虎,
  • 藍頰蜂虎,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Desert : Hot ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net