Canada Goose

Branta canadensis - Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Canada Goose

Branta canadensis

((Linnaeus, 1758))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Branta

Species : canadensis

Subspecies : 7 [+] [-]
Branta canadensis canadensis(widespread)
Branta canadensis occidentalis(sw Alaska)
Branta canadensis fulva(s Alaska. USA. , w Bitish Columbia (Canada))
Branta canadensis maxima(sc Canada)
Branta canadensis parvipes(c Alaska. USA. to c Canada)
Branta canadensis moffitti(sw Canada and nw USA)
Branta canadensis interior(sc Canada)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 110 cm
Wingspan : 122 à 183 cm.
Weight : 4300 à 5000 g

Longevity : 24 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : berneška velká (cs), Canadagås (da), Kanadagans (de), Canada Goose (en), Barnacla Canadiense (es), kanadanhanhi (fi), Kanadai lúd (hu), Oca del Canada (it), シジュウカラガン (ja), Kanadagås (nb), Grote Canadese Gans (nl), bernikla kanadyjska (pl), Ganso do Canadá (pt), Канадская казарка (ru), bernikla veľká (sk), Kanadagås (sv)

Physical description :
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/10/10 04:39:51 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Bernache du Canada

Canada Goose