Chestnut-backed Owlet

Glaucidium castanotum - Chevêchette à dos marron

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    castanotum

Descriptor

Blyth, 1851

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 100 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chestnut-backed Owlet (Glaucidium castanotum) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette à dos marron,
  • Mochuelo de Ceilán,
  • Kastanienmantelkauz,
  • gesztenyebarnahátú törpekuvik,
  • Ceylonese Dwerguil,
  • Civettina dorsocastano,
  • Sri Lankasparvuggla,
  • Singaleserugle,
  • kuvičok hnedochrbtý,
  • kulíšek srílanský,
  • Sri Lanka-spurveugle,
  • srilankanvarpuspöllö,
  • mussolet de Sri Lanka,
  • sóweczka cejlońska,
  • Буроспинный воробьиный сыч,
  • クリセスズメフクロウ,
  • 栗背鸺鹠,
  • 斯里蘭卡栗背鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net