Chilean Skua

Stercorarius chilensis - Labbe du Chili

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Stercorariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Stercorarius

  • Species
    :

    chilensis

Descriptor

Bonaparte, 1857

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 58 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 130 à 138 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1100 à 1700 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chilean Skua (Stercorarius chilensis) is a species of bird in the Stercorariidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Labbe du Chili,
  • Págalo Chileno,
  • Mandrião-chileno,
  • Chileskua,
  • chilei halfarkas,
  • Chileense Grote Jager,
  • Stercorario del Cile,
  • Chilensk labb,
  • Kaneljo,
  • pomorník čiapkatý,
  • chaluha chilská,
  • Chilestorkjove,
  • chilenkihu,
  • paràsit de Xile,
  • wydrzyk amerykański,
  • Чилийский поморник,
  • チリオオトウゾクカモメ,
  • 智利贼鸥,
  • 智利賊鷗,

Voice song and cries

Labbe du Chili
adult plum. post breeding

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Labbe du Chili © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net