Common Blackbird

Turdus merula - Merle noir

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Turdus

  • Species
    :

    merula

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 27 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 34 à 38 cm.
  • Weight
    : 80 à 110 g
Longevity

16 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Common Blackbird (Turdus merula) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 7 Subspecies

  • Turdus merula merula (Europe. except se.)
  • Turdus merula azorensis (Azores)
  • Turdus merula cabrerae (Madeira and Canary Is.)
  • Turdus merula mauritanicus (nw Africa)
  • Turdus merula aterrimus (se Europe, Turkey, the Caucasus and n Iran)
  • Turdus merula syriacus (islands of s Greece, s Turkey to s Iran, n Iraq and Egypt)
  • Turdus merula intermedius (mountains of c Asia to n Afghanistan)

Foreign names

  • Merle noir,
  • Mirlo Común,
  • Melro,
  • Amsel,
  • Feketerigó,
  • Merel,
  • Merlo comune,
  • Koltrast,
  • Svarttrost,
  • drozd čierny,
  • kos černý,
  • Solsort,
  • mustarastas,
  • merla,
  • Svartþröstur,
  • kos (zwyczajny),
  • melnais mežastrazds,
  • kos,
  • Чёрный дрозд,
  • クロウタドリ,
  • 乌鸫,
  • 烏鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Temperate, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net