Daurian Jackdaw

Coloeus dauuricus - Choucas de Daourie

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Corvidés

  • Genus
    :

    Coloeus

  • Species
    :

    dauuricus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1776

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 36 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 110 à 275 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Daurian Jackdaw (Coloeus dauuricus) is a species of bird in the Corvidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Choucas de Daourie,
  • Grajilla oriental,
  • Gralha-dáurica,
  • Elsterdohle,
  • örvös csóka,
  • Daurische Kauw,
  • Taccola di Dauria,
  • Klippkaja,
  • Mongolkaie,
  • kavka strakatá,
  • kavka východní,
  • Sibirisk Allike,
  • idännaakka,
  • gralla oriental,
  • Hringkráka,
  • kawka srokata,
  • Daurijas kovārnis,
  • stepska kavka,
  • Даурская галка,
  • コクマルガラス,
  • 达乌里寒鸦,
  • 達烏里寒鴉〔東方寒鴉〕,

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net