Double-crested Cormorant

Phalacrocorax auritus - Cormoran à aigrettes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phalacrocoracidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phalacrocorax

  • Species
    :

    auritus

Descriptor

Lesson, R, 1831

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 91 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 137 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1200 à 2500 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus) is a species of bird in the Phalacrocoracidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Phalacrocorax auritus cincinatus (s Alaska to sw Canada)
  • Phalacrocorax auritus albociliatus (sw Canada to s California)
  • Phalacrocorax auritus auritus (c and e Canada, ne USA)
  • Phalacrocorax auritus floridanus (s and se USA)
  • Phalacrocorax auritus heuretus (Cuba, Bahamas)

Foreign names

  • Cormoran à aigrettes,
  • Cormorán Orejudo,
  • Corvo-marinho-d'orelhas,
  • Ohrenscharbe,
  • füles kárókatona,
  • Geoorde Aalscholver,
  • Cormorano doppiacresta,
  • Öronskarv,
  • Totoppskarv,
  • kormorán ušatý,
  • kormorán ušatý,
  • Øreskarv,
  • amerikanmerimetso,
  • corb marí orellut,
  • Skerjaskarfur,
  • kormoran rogaty,
  • ragainais ūdenis,
  • zlatogrli kormoran,
  • Ушастый баклан,
  • ミミヒメウ,
  • 角鸬鹚,
  • 雙冠鸕鷀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net