East Brazilian Pygmy Owl

Glaucidium minutissimum - Chevêchette cabouré

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Glaucidium

  • Species
    :

    minutissimum

Descriptor

zu Wied-Neuwied, 1830

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

East Brazilian Pygmy Owl (Glaucidium minutissimum) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette cabouré,
  • Mochuelo Mínimo,
  • Caburé-miudinho,
  • Zwergkauz,
  • parányi törpekuvik,
  • Kleinste Dwerguil,
  • Civettina minuta,
  • Dvärgsparvuggla,
  • Knøttugle,
  • kuvičok trpasličí,
  • kulíšek zakrslý,
  • Brasiliansk Spurveugle,
  • pikkuvarpuspöllö,
  • mussolet pigmeu,
  • sóweczka karłowata,
  • Крошечный воробьиный сыч,
  • コスズメフクロウ,
  • 巴西鸺鹠,
  • 小鵂鶹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net