Elf Owl

Micrathene whitneyi - Chevêchette des saguaros

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Micrathene

  • Species
    :

    whitneyi

Descriptor

Cooper, JG, 1861

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 41 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Micrathene whitneyi whitneyi (sw USA, nw Mexico)
  • Micrathene whitneyi idonea (s Texas. USA. to c Mexico)
  • Micrathene whitneyi sanfordi (s Baja California. Mexico.)
  • Micrathene whitneyi graysoni (Sorocco I.. off w Mexico.)

Foreign names

  • Chevêchette des saguaros,
  • Mochuelo de los Saguaros,
  • Mocho-duende,
  • Elfenkauz,
  • tündérbaglyocska,
  • Cactusuil,
  • Civetta elfo,
  • Kaktusuggla,
  • Alveugle,
  • sovička kaktusová,
  • kulíšek trpasličí,
  • Alfeugle,
  • kaktuspöllö,
  • mussolet dels saguaros,
  • kaktusówka,
  • elfu apogs,
  • Сыч-эльф,
  • サボテンフクロウ,
  • 娇鸺鹠,
  • 姬鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Seasonal/Intermittent/Irregular Rivers/Streams/Creeks

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net