Goliath Heron

Ardea goliath - Héron goliath

Héron goliath

Goliath Heron

Ardea goliath

(Cretzschmar, 1829)


Order  : Pelecaniformes

Family : Ardeidae  ;

Genus : Ardea

Species : goliath

Monotypic species

Biometrics :

Size : 140 cm
Wingspan : 210 à 230 cm.
Weight : 5000 g

Longevity : 22 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : Reusereier (af), volavka obrovská (cs), Goliathejre (da), Goliathreiher (de), Goliath Heron (en), Garza Goliat (es), goljathaikara (fi), Góliátgém (hu), Airone golia (it), オニアオサギ (ja), Goliathegre (nb), Reuzenreiger (nl), czapla olbrzymia (pl), Garça-gigante (pt), Исполинская цапля (ru), volavka obrovská (sk), Goliathäger (sv), 巨鹭 (zh)

Physical description :
Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath) is a species of bird in the Ardeidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Héron goliath

Héron goliath

Héron goliath

Héron goliath

Héron goliath



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/10/30 04:41:16 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Héron goliath

Héron goliath

Goliath Heron