Grey-headed Parrotbill

Psittiparus gularis - Paradoxornis à tête grise

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sylviidés

  • Genus
    :

    Psittiparus

  • Species
    :

    gularis

Descriptor

Gray, GR, 1845

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 26 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey-headed Parrotbill (Psittiparus gularis) is a species of bird in the Sylviidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Psittiparus gularis gularis (e Himalayas)
  • Psittiparus gularis transfluvialis (ne India, n and e Myanmar, sw China and nw Thailand)
  • Psittiparus gularis rasus (w Myanmar)
  • Psittiparus gularis laotianus (e Myanmar, n Thailand and n and c Indochina)
  • Psittiparus gularis fokiensis (sc and se China)
  • Psittiparus gularis hainanus (Hainan I.. off se China.)

Foreign names

  • Paradoxornis à tête grise,
  • Picoloro cabecigrís,
  • Graukopf-Papageimeise,
  • Papagájcinege,
  • Grijskopdiksnavelmees,
  • Psittorinco testagrigia,
  • Gråhuvad papegojnäbb,
  • Gråhettebuttnebb,
  • sutora sivohlavá,
  • sýkořice šedohlavá,
  • Gråhovedet Papegøjenæb,
  • latvusnokkatimali,
  • paradoxorni de casquet gris,
  • ogoniatka czarnobroda,
  • Сероголовая сутора,
  • ハイガシラダルマエナガ,
  • 灰头鸦雀,
  • นกปากนกแก้วหัวเทา,
  • 灰頭鴉雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2018 Oiseaux.net