Grey-throated Barbet

Gymnobucco bonapartei - Barbican à gorge grise

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Gymnobucco

  • Species
    :

    bonapartei

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1854

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 51 à 75 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grey-throated Barbet (Gymnobucco bonapartei) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Gymnobucco bonapartei bonapartei (Cameroon to Gabon and c DRCongo)
  • Gymnobucco bonapartei cinereiceps (Central African Republic and s Sudan to e DRCongo, n Angola, nw Tanzania and w Kenya)

Foreign names

  • Barbican à gorge grise,
  • Barbudo Gorgigrís,
  • Barbaças-de-garganta-cinzenta,
  • Trauerbartvogel,
  • Grijskeelborstelneus,
  • Barbetto golagrigia,
  • Gråstrupig barbett,
  • Gråstrupeskjeggfugl,
  • fuzáň sivohlavý,
  • vousák šedohrdlý,
  • Gråstrubet Skægfugl,
  • töyhtösukasseppä,
  • barbut golagrís,
  • łysoń siwogłowy,
  • Сероголовый гимнобукко,
  • ハイノドゴシキドリ,
  • 灰喉拟鴷,
  • 灰喉擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Barbican à gorge grise
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican à gorge grise © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net