Hooded Wheatear

Oenanthe monacha - Traquet à capuchon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Oenanthe

  • Species
    :

    monacha

Descriptor

Temminck, 1825

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 29 à 30 cm.
  • Weight
    : 18 à 20 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Hooded Wheatear (Oenanthe monacha) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Traquet à capuchon,
  • Collalba Monje,
  • Chasco-de-capuz,
  • Kappensteinschmätzer,
  • csuklyás hantmadár,
  • Monnikstapuit,
  • Monachella monaca,
  • Munkstenskvätta,
  • Munkesteinskvett,
  • skaliarik dlhozobý,
  • bělořit kápový,
  • Hættestenpikker,
  • hupputasku,
  • còlit frare,
  • Munkadepill,
  • białorzytka arabska,
  • kapuces čakstīte,
  • meniški kupčar,
  • Каменка-монашка,
  • シラガサバクヒタキ,
  • 冠(即鸟),
  • 冠鵖,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes and Flats ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net