Horned Grebe

Podiceps auritus - Grèbe esclavon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Podicipediformes

  • Family
    :

    Podicipédidés

  • Genus
    :

    Podiceps

  • Species
    :

    auritus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 59 à 65 cm.
  • Weight
    : 375 à 450 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Horned Grebe (Podiceps auritus) is a species of bird in the Podicipedidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Podiceps auritus auritus (n Eurasia)
  • Podiceps auritus cornutus (Canada, n USA)

Foreign names

  • Grèbe esclavon,
  • Zampullín Cuellirrojo,
  • Mergulhão-de-penachos,
  • Ohrentaucher,
  • Füles vöcsök,
  • Kuifduiker,
  • Svasso cornuto,
  • Svarthakedopping,
  • Horndykker,
  • potápka ušatá,
  • potápka žlutorohá,
  • Nordisk Lappedykker,
  • mustakurkku-uikku,
  • cabussó orellut,
  • Flórgoði,
  • perkoz rogaty,
  • ragainais dūkuris,
  • zlatouhi ponirek,
  • Красношейная поганка,
  • ミミカイツブリ,
  • 角,
  • 角鸊鷈,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged), Estuaries

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net