Klaas's Cuckoo

Chrysococcyx klaas - Coucou de Klaas

Coucou de Klaas
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chrysococcyx

  • Species
    :

    klaas

Descriptor

Stephens, 1815

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 26 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Klaas's Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx klaas) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou de Klaas,
  • Cuclillo de Klaas,
  • Cuco-bronzeado-menor,
  • Klaaskuckuck,
  • Klaas-rézkakukk,
  • Klaaskoekoek,
  • Cuculo di Klaas,
  • Klaasgök,
  • Grønngjøk,
  • kukučka zeleno-biela,
  • kukačka Klaasova,
  • Hvidbuget Smaragdgøg,
  • malakiittikäki,
  • Meitjie,
  • cucut maragda de Klaas,
  • kukułeczka białobrzucha,
  • Klāsa dzeguze,
  • Бронзовая кукушка Клааса,
  • シロハラミドリカッコウ,
  • 白腹金鹃,
  • 白腹金鵑,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net