Lapland Longspur

Calcarius lapponicus - Bruant lapon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Calcariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calcarius

  • Species
    :

    lapponicus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 26 cm.
  • Weight
    : 20 à 28 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lapland Longspur (Calcarius lapponicus) is a species of bird in the Calcariidae family.

Subspecific information 5 Subspecies

  • Calcarius lapponicus subcalcaratus (n Canada and Greenland)
  • Calcarius lapponicus lapponicus (n Europe and n Asia)
  • Calcarius lapponicus kamtschaticus (ne Siberia)
  • Calcarius lapponicus alascensis (extreme e Siberia, Alaska and nw Canada)
  • Calcarius lapponicus coloratus (Commander Is.)

Foreign names

  • Bruant lapon,
  • Escribano Lapón,
  • Escrevedeira da Lapónia,
  • Spornammer,
  • Sarkantyús sármány,
  • IJsgors,
  • Zigolo di Lapponia,
  • Lappsparv,
  • Lappspurv,
  • ostrohárka severská,
  • strnad severní,
  • Lapværling,
  • lapinsirkku,
  • repicatalons de Lapònia,
  • Sportittlingur,
  • poświerka (zwyczajna),
  • Lapzemes stērste,
  • ostroglež,
  • Лапландский подорожник,
  • ツメナガホオジロ,
  • 铁爪鹀,
  • 鐵爪鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net