Lesser Grey Shrike

Lanius minor - Pie-grièche à poitrine rose

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Laniidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lanius

  • Species
    :

    minor

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 23 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 32 à 34 cm.
  • Weight
    : 22 à 47 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor) is a species of bird in the Laniidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pie-grièche à poitrine rose,
  • Alcaudón chico,
  • Picanço-pequeno,
  • Schwarzstirnwürger,
  • Kis őrgébics,
  • Kleine Klapekster,
  • Averla cenerina,
  • Svartpannad törnskata,
  • Rosenvarsler,
  • strakoš kolesár,
  • ťuhýk menší,
  • Rosenbrystet Tornskade,
  • mustaotsalepinkäinen,
  • Gryslaksman,
  • trenca,
  • Geigsvarri,
  • dzierzba czarnoczelna,
  • melnpieres čakste,
  • črnočeli srakoper,
  • Чернолобый сорокопут,
  • ヒメオオモズ,
  • 黑额伯劳,
  • 黑額伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net