Marsh Owl

Asio capensis - Hibou du Cap

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Asio

  • Species
    :

    capensis

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1834

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 36 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 82 à 99 cm.
  • Weight
    : 225 à 485 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Marsh Owl (Asio capensis) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Asio capensis tingitanus (n Morocco)
  • Asio capensis capensis (Senegal and Gambia to Ethiopia south to South Africa)
  • Asio capensis hova (Madagascar)

Foreign names

  • Hibou du Cap,
  • Búho Moro,
  • Coruja-dos-pântanos,
  • Kapohreule,
  • mocsári fülesbagoly,
  • Afrikaanse Velduil,
  • Gufo del Capo,
  • Kapuggla,
  • Gressugle,
  • myšiarka jednofarebná,
  • kalous africký,
  • Kapugle,
  • afrikansuopöllö,
  • Vlei-uil,
  • mussol gregari,
  • Serkugla,
  • uszatka mauretańska,
  • Kāpzemes pūce,
  • afriška uharica,
  • Африканская ушастая сова,
  • アフリカコミミズク,
  • 沼泽耳鸮,
  • 沼澤耳鴞,

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net