Meadow Pipit

Anthus pratensis - Pipit farlouse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    pratensis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 22 à 25 cm.
  • Weight
    : 16 à 25 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pipit farlouse,
  • Bisbita Pratense,
  • Petinha-dos-prados,
  • Wiesenpieper,
  • Réti pityer,
  • Graspieper,
  • Pispola comune,
  • Ängspiplärka,
  • Heipiplerke,
  • ľabtuška lúčna,
  • linduška luční,
  • Engpiber,
  • niittykirvinen,
  • titella,
  • Þúfutittlingur,
  • świergotek łąkowy,
  • pļavu čipste,
  • travniška cipa,
  • Луговой конёк,
  • マキバタヒバリ,
  • 草地鹨,
  • 草地鷚,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra, Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses), Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Sand Dunes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net