Narrow-tailed Starling

Poeoptera lugubris - Rufipenne à queue étroite

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Poeoptera

  • Species
    :

    lugubris

Descriptor

Bonaparte, 1854

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 35 à 43 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Rufipenne à queue étroite
adult

Narrow-tailed Starling (Poeoptera lugubris) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Rufipenne à queue étroite,
  • Estornino rabilargo,
  • Estorninho-de-cauda-fina,
  • Spitzschwanzstar,
  • hegyesfarkú seregély,
  • Spitsstaartspreeuw,
  • Storno codastretta,
  • Smalstjärtad stare,
  • Spisshalestær,
  • liskavec lesklý,
  • špaček ostroocasý,
  • Spidshalet Bjergstær,
  • isolatvuskottarainen,
  • estornell de cua estreta,
  • błyszczak smukły,
  • Лесной острохвостый скворец,
  • ホソオムジテリムク,
  • 狭尾椋鸟,
  • 狹尾椋鳥,

Habitat

Rufipenne à queue étroite
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Rufipenne à queue étroite © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net