Northern Gannet

Morus bassanus - Fou de Bassan

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Sulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Morus

  • Species
    :

    bassanus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 100 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 165 à 180 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2800 à 3200 g
Longevity

21 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Northern Gannet (Morus bassanus) is a species of bird in the Sulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fou de Bassan,
  • Alcatraz Atlántico,
  • Alcatraz,
  • Basstölpel,
  • szula,
  • Jan-van-gent,
  • Sula settentrionale,
  • Havssula,
  • Havsule,
  • sula biela,
  • terej bílý,
  • Sule,
  • suula,
  • mascarell atlàntic,
  • Súla,
  • głuptak (zwyczajny),
  • ziemeļu sulla,
  • strmoglavec,
  • Северная олуша,
  • シロカツオドリ,
  • 北鲣鸟,
  • 北方鰹鳥〔憨鰹鳥〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net