Northern Waterthrush

Parkesia noveboracensis - Paruline des ruisseaux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Parkesia

  • Species
    :

    noveboracensis

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 21 à 24 cm.
  • Weight
    : 13 à 25 g
Longevity

8 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Northern Waterthrush (Parkesia noveboracensis) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Paruline des ruisseaux,
  • Reinita charquera norteña,
  • Mariquita-boreal,
  • Drosselwaldsänger,
  • lápi harasztjáró,
  • Noordse Waterlijster,
  • Tordo acquaiolo settentrionale,
  • Nordlig piplärksångare,
  • Vannparula,
  • horárik ľabtuškovitý,
  • lesňáček olšový,
  • Nordlig Vanddrossel,
  • rantakerttuli,
  • bosquerola titella septentrional,
  • Skúraskríkja,
  • lasówka nadwodna,
  • krastmalu ķauķis,
  • jezerski cipar,
  • Речной певун,
  • キタミズツグミ,
  • 黄眉灶莺,
  • 黃眉水鶇,

Voice song and cries

Paruline des ruisseaux
adult

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net