Oilbird

Steatornis caripensis - Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Oilbird

Steatornis caripensis

(Humboldt, 1817)


Order  : Caprimulgiformes

Family : Stéatornithidés

Genus : Steatornis

Species : caripensis

Monotypic species

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 49 cm
Wingspan : 90 à 100 cm.
Weight : 350 à 485 g

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : gvačaro jeskynní (cs), Fedtfugl (da), Fettschwalm (de), Oilbird (en), Guácharo (es), rasvakehrääjä (fi), zsírfecske (hu), Guaciaro (it), アブラヨタカ (ja), Fettfugl (nb), Vetvogel (nl), tłuszczak (pl), Guácharo (pt), Гуахаро (ru), guačaro jaskynný (sk), Oljefågel (sv), 油鸱 (zh)

Physical description :
Oilbird (Steatornis caripensis) is a species of bird in the Steatornithidae family.  

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/03/20 04:36:43 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Guacharo des cavernes

Oilbird