Oilbird

Steatornis caripensis - Guacharo des cavernes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Stéatornithidés

  • Genus
    :

    Steatornis

  • Species
    :

    caripensis

Descriptor

von Humboldt, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 49 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 90 à 100 cm.
  • Weight
    : 350 à 485 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Oilbird (Steatornis caripensis) is a species of bird in the Steatornithidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Guacharo des cavernes,
  • Guácharo,
  • Guácharo,
  • Fettschwalm,
  • zsírfecske,
  • Vetvogel,
  • Guaciaro,
  • Oljefågel,
  • Fettfugl,
  • guačaro jaskynný,
  • gvačaro jeskynní,
  • Fedtfugl,
  • rasvakehrääjä,
  • ocell de l'oli,
  • tłuszczak,
  • Гуахаро,
  • アブラヨタカ,
  • 油鸱,
  • 油鴟,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Guacharo des cavernes
adult breeding

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Caves and Subterranean Habitats (non-aquatic) : Caves

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net