Pallas's Reed Bunting

Emberiza pallasi - Bruant de Pallas

Bruant de Pallas
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Emberizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Emberiza

  • Species
    :

    pallasi

Descriptor

Cabanis, 1851

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 10 à 20 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pallas's Reed Bunting (Emberiza pallasi) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Emberiza pallasi pallasi (sc Siberia, n Mongolia and ne China)
  • Emberiza pallasi minor (c Siberia to se Russia)
  • Emberiza pallasi polaris (ne European Russia to Kamchatka Pen.)
  • Emberiza pallasi lydiae (nw, c and ne Mongolia)

Foreign names

  • Bruant de Pallas,
  • Escribano Pigmeo,
  • Escrevedeira de Pallas,
  • Pallasammer,
  • szürkevállú sármány,
  • Pallas’ Rietgors,
  • Zigolo di Pallas,
  • Dvärgsävsparv,
  • Krattspurv,
  • strnádka golierikatá,
  • strnad tundrový,
  • Sibirisk Rørspurv,
  • pikkupajusirkku,
  • sit de Pallas,
  • Reyrtittlingur,
  • potrzos popielaty,
  • ziemeļu stērste,
  • vzhodni trstni strnad,
  • Полярная овсянка,
  • シベリアジュリン,
  • 苇鹀,
  • 葦鵐,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Boreal, Temperate ; Grassland : Tundra, Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net