Pallid Swift

Apus pallidus - Martinet pâle

Martinet pâle
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Apodiformes

  • Family
    :

    Apodidés

  • Genus
    :

    Apus

  • Species
    :

    pallidus

Descriptor

Shelley, 1870

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 42 à 46 cm.
  • Weight
    : 36 à 50 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus) is a species of bird in the Apodidae family.

Subspecific information 3 Subspecies

  • Apus pallidus brehmorum (Madeira and Canary Is., coastal n Africa, s Europe to Turkey)
  • Apus pallidus illyricus (nw coast of the Balkan Pen.)
  • Apus pallidus pallidus (Mauritania through Egypt and the Middle East to Pakistan)

Foreign names

  • Martinet pâle,
  • Vencejo Pálido,
  • Andorinhão-pálido,
  • Fahlsegler,
  • Halvány sarlósfecske,
  • Vale Gierzwaluw,
  • Rondone pallido,
  • Blek tornseglare,
  • Gråseiler,
  • dážďovník plavý,
  • rorýs šedohnědý,
  • Gråsejler,
  • vaaleakiitäjä,
  • Bruinwindswael,
  • falciot pàl·lid,
  • Fölsvölungur,
  • jerzyk blady,
  • bālā svīre,
  • bledi hudournik,
  • Бледный стриж,
  • ウスアマツバメ,
  • 苍雨燕,
  • 淡色雨燕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net