Palm Warbler

Setophaga palmarum - Paruline à couronne rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Setophaga

  • Species
    :

    palmarum

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 20 à 21 cm.
  • Weight
    : 7 à 13 g
Longevity

6 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Palm Warbler (Setophaga palmarum) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Setophaga palmarum palmarum (c and sc Canada)
  • Setophaga palmarum hypochrysea (se Canada and ne USA)

Foreign names

  • Paruline à couronne rousse,
  • Reinita palmera,
  • Mariquita-de-barrete-castanho,
  • Palmenwaldsänger,
  • billegető lombjáró,
  • Palmzanger,
  • Parula delle palme,
  • Brunhättad skogssångare,
  • Myrparula,
  • horárik palmový,
  • lesňáček bažinný,
  • Mossanger,
  • ruskokruunukerttuli,
  • bosquerola de les palmeres,
  • Pálmaskríkja,
  • lasówka kasztanowogłowa,
  • palmu ķauķis,
  • barjanski gozdičar,
  • Пальмовый лесной певун,
  • チャガシラアメリカムシクイ,
  • 棕榈林莺,
  • 棕櫚林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net