Red-billed Spurfowl

Pternistis adspersus - Francolin à bec rouge

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pternistis

  • Species
    :

    adspersus

Descriptor

Waterhouse, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 340 à 635 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-billed Spurfowl (Pternistis adspersus) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Pternistis adspersus adspersus (sw Angola and nw Namibia to n Botswana)
  • Pternistis adspersus mesicus (nc Namibia to nw Zimbabwe and sw Zambia)

Foreign names

  • Francolin à bec rouge,
  • Francolín Piquirrojo,
  • Francolim-de-bico-vermelho,
  • Rotschnabelfrankolin,
  • pettyes frankolin,
  • Roodsnavelfrankolijn,
  • Francolino beccorosso,
  • Rödnäbbad frankolin,
  • Brillefrankolin,
  • frankolínec červenozobý,
  • frankolín červenozobý,
  • Rødnæbbet Frankolin,
  • punanokkafrankoliini,
  • Rooibekfisant,
  • francolí bec-roig,
  • szponiastonóg krasnodzioby,
  • Красноклювый турач,
  • サザナミシャコ,
  • 红嘴鹧鸪,
  • 紅嘴鷓鴣,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net