Red-breasted Flycatcher

Ficedula parva - Gobemouche nain

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Muscicapidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ficedula

  • Species
    :

    parva

Descriptor

Bechstein, 1792

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 21 cm.
  • Weight
    : 8.5 à 11 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Gobemouche nain,
  • Papamoscas papirrojo,
  • Papa-moscas-real,
  • Zwergschnäpper,
  • Kis légykapó,
  • Kleine Vliegenvanger,
  • Pigliamosche pettirosso,
  • Mindre flugsnappare,
  • Dvergfluesnapper,
  • muchárik malý,
  • lejsek malý,
  • Lille Fluesnapper,
  • pikkusieppo,
  • papamosques menut,
  • Peðgrípur,
  • muchołówka mała,
  • mazais mušķērājs,
  • mali muhar,
  • Малая мухоловка,
  • Sikatan kerongkongan-merah,
  • オジロビタキ,
  • 红胸姬鹟,
  • 紅胸姬鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net