Red-breasted Nuthatch

Sitta canadensis - Sittelle à poitrine rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sittidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sitta

  • Species
    :

    canadensis

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 18 à 20 cm.
  • Weight
    : 8 à 13 g
Longevity

7 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis) is a species of bird in the Sittidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Sittelle à poitrine rousse,
  • Trepador canadiense,
  • Trepadeira-azul do Canadá,
  • Kanadakleiber,
  • kanadai csuszka,
  • Canadese Boomklever,
  • Picchio muratore pettorosso,
  • Rödbröstad nötväcka,
  • Rustspettmeis,
  • brhlík čiernohlavý,
  • brhlík americký,
  • Amerikansk Spætmejse,
  • valkokulmanakkeli,
  • pica-soques del Canadà,
  • Bandigða,
  • kowalik czarnogłowy,
  • Kanādas dzilnītis,
  • kanadski brglez,
  • Канадский поползень,
  • ムネアカゴジュウカラ,
  • 红胸,
  • 紅胸鳾,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net