Red-knobbed Coot

Fulica cristata - Foulque caronculée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Gruiformes

  • Family
    :

    Rallidés

  • Genus
    :

    Fulica

  • Species
    :

    cristata

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 42 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 75 à 85 cm.
  • Weight
    : 455 à 910 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Red-knobbed Coot (Fulica cristata) is a species of bird in the Rallidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Foulque caronculée,
  • Focha Moruna,
  • Galeirão-de-crista,
  • Kammbläßhuhn,
  • bütykös szárcsa,
  • Knobbelmeerkoet,
  • Folaga cornuta,
  • Kamsothöna,
  • Knoppsothøne,
  • lyska hrebenatá,
  • lyska hřebenatá,
  • Kamblishøne,
  • kruununokikana,
  • fotja banyuda,
  • Hnúðhæna,
  • łyska czubata,
  • paugurknābja laucis, Āfrikas laucis,
  • grebenasta liska,
  • Хохлатая лысуха,
  • アフリカオオバン,
  • 红瘤白骨顶,
  • 鳳頭瓣蹼雞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Ponds (below 8ha), Wastewater Treatment Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net