Snow Goose

Chen caerulescens - Oie des neiges

Oie des neiges

Snow Goose

Chen caerulescens

((Linnaeus, 1758))


Order  : Anseriformes

Family : Anatidae  ;

Genus : Chen

Species : caerulescens

Subspecies : 2 [+] [-]
Chen caerulescens caerulescens(n)
Chen caerulescens atlantica(ne Canada, nw Greenland)

Chant :

Biometrics :

Size : 84 cm
Wingspan : 132 à 165 cm.
Weight : 2700 g

Longevity : 25 years

IUCN conservation status :

Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated

EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Geographic range :
Distribution

Synonyms : husa sněžní (cs), Snegås (da), Schneegans (de), Snow Goose (en), Ansar Nival (es), lumihanhi (fi), Sarki lúd (hu), Oca delle nevi (it), ハクガン (ja), Snøgås (nb), Sneeuwgans (nl), śnieżyca duża (pl), Ganso-das-neves (pt), Белый гусь (ru), hus snežná (sk), Snögås (sv), 雪雁 (zh)

Physical description :
Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Sources :

 

Other links :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno_Canto
Avibase
Hbw Alive


Oie des neiges

Oie des neiges

Oie des neiges

Oie des neiges

Oie des neiges



Partager cette page sur facebook Flus rss Twitter oiseaux.net
About oiseaux.net | How to help us | Legal mentions | Sources | Contacts | Print version
Updated on 2014/08/20 04:37:49 - © 1996-2014 Oiseaux.net

Le guide Ornitho : Le guide le plus complet des oiseaux d'Europe, d'Afrique du Nord et du Moyen-Orient : 900 espèces

Snow Goose