Snow Goose

Chen caerulescens - Oie des neiges

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chen

  • Species
    :

    caerulescens

Descriptor

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 84 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 132 à 165 cm.
  • Weight
    : 2700 g
Longevity

25 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Snow Goose (Chen caerulescens) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Chen caerulescens caerulescens (n)
  • Chen caerulescens atlantica (ne Canada, nw Greenland)

Foreign names

  • Snow Goose,
  • Ansar Nival,
  • Ganso-das-neves,
  • Schneegans,
  • Sarki lúd,
  • Белый гусь,
  • 雪雁,
  • Sneeuwgans,
  • Oca delle nevi,
  • Snögås,
  • Snøgås,
  • śnieżyca duża,
  • hus snežná,
  • husa sněžní,
  • Snegås,
  • lumihanhi,
  • ,
  • ハクガン,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra, Temperate ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Inland Deltas ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Intertidal : Salt Marshes (Emergent Grasses) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2016 Oiseaux.net