Snowy Owl

Bubo scandiacus - Harfang des neiges

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Strigiformes

  • Family
    :

    Strigidés

  • Genus
    :

    Bubo

  • Species
    :

    scandiacus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 55 à 70 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 142 à 166 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1600 à 2500 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a species of bird in the Strigidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Harfang des neiges,
  • Búho Nival,
  • Coruja-das-neves,
  • Schneeeule,
  • Hóbagoly,
  • Sneeuwuil,
  • Civetta delle nevi,
  • Fjälluggla,
  • Snøugle,
  • belaňa tundrová,
  • sovice sněžní,
  • Sneugle,
  • tunturipöllö,
  • duc blanc,
  • Snæugla,
  • puchacz śnieżny,
  • baltā pūce,
  • snežna sova,
  • Белая сова,
  • シロフクロウ,
  • 雪鸮,
  • 雪鴞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net