Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill

Tockus leucomelas - Calao leucomèle

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Bucerotiformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucérotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Tockus

  • Species
    :

    leucomelas

Descriptor

Lichtenstein, MHK, 1842

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 40 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 182 à 215 cm.
  • Weight
    : 138 à 242 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Southern Yellow-billed Hornbill (Tockus leucomelas) is a species of bird in the Bucerotidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Tockus leucomelas elegans (sw Angola)
  • Tockus leucomelas leucomelas (Namibia to w Mozambique and n South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Calao leucomèle,
  • Toco Piquigualdo Sureño,
  • Calau-de-bico-amarelo,
  • Südlicher Gelbschnabeltoko,
  • déli sárgacsőrű tokó,
  • Geelsnaveltok,
  • Bucero beccogiallo meridionale,
  • Sydlig gulnäbbstoko,
  • Banantoko,
  • toko červenolíci,
  • zoborožec jihoafrický,
  • Kaffertoko,
  • etelänkeltatoko,
  • Geelbekneushoringvoël,
  • calau becgroc meridional,
  • toko czerwonolicy,
  • Южный желтоклювый ток,
  • ミナミキバシコサイチョウ,
  • 南黄弯嘴犀鸟,
  • 南方黃嘴犀鳥,

Voice song and cries

Calao leucomèle
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net