Swainson's Thrush

Catharus ustulatus - Grive à dos olive

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Catharus

  • Species
    :

    ustulatus

Descriptor

Nuttall, 1840

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 29 à 31 cm.
  • Weight
    : 23 à 45 g
Longevity

10 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Swainson's Thrush (Catharus ustulatus) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 6 Subspecies

  • Catharus ustulatus incanus (c and e Alaska and w Canada)
  • Catharus ustulatus ustulatus (se Alaska to wc USA)
  • Catharus ustulatus phillipsi (Queen Charlotte Is.. off w Canada.)
  • Catharus ustulatus oedicus (sw USA)
  • Catharus ustulatus swainsoni (c and e Canada, n USA)
  • Catharus ustulatus appalachiensis (e USA)

Foreign names

  • Grive à dos olive,
  • Zorzalito de Swainson,
  • Sabiá-de-óculos,
  • Zwergdrossel,
  • flótázó fülemülerigó,
  • Dwerglijster,
  • Tordo di Swainson,
  • Beigekindad skogstrast,
  • Brunkinnskogtrost,
  • drozd olivový,
  • drozd malý,
  • Olivenskovdrossel,
  • korpirastas,
  • griveta de Swainson,
  • Moldþröstur,
  • drozdek okularowy,
  • briļļu strazds,
  • smrekov cikovtnik,
  • Свэнсонов дрозд,
  • シロハラコツグミ,
  • 斯氏夜鸫,
  • 史文森氏夜鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal, Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net