Terrestrial Brownbul

Phyllastrephus terrestris - Bulbul jaboteur

Bulbul jaboteur
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pycnonotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Phyllastrephus

  • Species
    :

    terrestris

Descriptor

Swainson, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 25 à 47 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Terrestrial Brownbul (Phyllastrephus terrestris) is a species of bird in the Pycnonotidae family.

Subspecific information 4 Subspecies

  • Phyllastrephus terrestris suahelicus (s Somalia to n Mozambique)
  • Phyllastrephus terrestris intermedius (s Zimbabwe, s Mozambique adjacent e South Africa)
  • Phyllastrephus terrestris rhodesiae (sw Angola, Zambia, se DR Congo , sw Tanzania to n Botswana, n Zimbabwe and ne Mozambique)
  • Phyllastrephus terrestris terrestris (e and s South Africa)

Foreign names

  • Bulbul jaboteur,
  • Bulbul Terrestre,
  • Tuta-da-terra,
  • Laubbülbül,
  • földi bülbül,
  • Kaapse Loofbuulbuul,
  • Bulbruno terragnolo,
  • Markbulbyl,
  • Markbylbyl,
  • afrobyl zemný,
  • bulbulec zemní,
  • Jordbulbul,
  • kerttusbulbuli,
  • Boskrapper,
  • bulbul terrestre,
  • jasnobrzuch ziemny,
  • Земляной бурый бюльбюль,
  • シロハラチャイロヒヨドリ,
  • 褐旋木鹎,
  • 褐旋葉鵯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net