White-headed Duck

Oxyura leucocephala - Érismature à tête blanche

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Oxyura

  • Species
    :

    leucocephala

Descriptor

Scopoli, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 48 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 62 à 70 cm.
  • Weight
    : 510 à 900 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Érismature à tête blanche,
  • Malvasía Cabeciblanca,
  • Pato-rabo-alçado,
  • Weißkopf-Ruderente,
  • Kékcsőrű réce,
  • Witkopeend,
  • Gobbo rugginoso,
  • Kopparand,
  • Hvithodeand,
  • potápnica bielohlavá,
  • kachnice bělohlavá,
  • Hvidhovedet Skarveand,
  • valkopääsorsa,
  • malvasia capblanca,
  • Eirönd,
  • sterniczka (zwyczajna),
  • baltgalvas zilknābis,
  • beloglavka,
  • Савка,
  • カオジロオタテガモ,
  • 白头硬尾鸭,
  • 白頭硬尾鴨,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes, Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Marshes/Pools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Salt Exploitation Sites

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net