Willow Ptarmigan

Lagopus lagopus - Lagopède des saules

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Galliformes

  • Family
    :

    Phasianidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lagopus

  • Species
    :

    lagopus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 55 à 65 cm.
  • Weight
    : 370 à 650 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Willow Ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus) is a species of bird in the Phasianidae family.

Subspecific information 16 Subspecies

  • Lagopus lagopus scotica (Britain, Ireland)
  • Lagopus lagopus variegata (islets off w Norway)
  • Lagopus lagopus lagopus (Scandinavia, n Russia)
  • Lagopus lagopus rossica (Baltic countries to c Russia)
  • Lagopus lagopus koreni (Siberia to Kamchatka Pen.)
  • Lagopus lagopus maior (n Kazakhstan, sw Siberia)
  • Lagopus lagopus brevirostris (e Kazakhstan to sc Siberia and w Mongolia)
  • Lagopus lagopus kozlowae (n Mongolia, s Siberia)
  • Lagopus lagopus sserebrowsky (ne Mongolia to se Siberia and ne China)
  • Lagopus lagopus okadai (Sakhalin I.. Russia.)
  • Lagopus lagopus alascensis (Alaska. USA.)
  • Lagopus lagopus alexandrae (Aleutian Is., Kodiak I., s, se Alaska islands,. USA. , nw British Columbia (Canada))
  • Lagopus lagopus leucoptera (northern-most Canada and its arctic islands)
  • Lagopus lagopus alba (n Canada)
  • Lagopus lagopus ungavus (ne Canada)
  • Lagopus lagopus alleni (Newfoundland. Canada.)

Foreign names

  • Lagopède des saules,
  • Lagópodo Común,
  • Lagopo-ruivo,
  • Moorschneehuhn,
  • sarki hófajd,
  • Moerassneeuwhoen,
  • Pernice bianca nordica,
  • Dalripa,
  • Lirype,
  • snehuľa kapcavá,
  • bělokur rousný,
  • Dalrype,
  • riekko,
  • perdiu boreal,
  • Dalrjúpa,
  • pardwa mszarna,
  • (baltirbe), teteris,
  • barjanski jereb,
  • Белая куропатка,
  • カラフトライチョウ,
  • 柳雷鸟,
  • 雷鳥〔柳雷鳥〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Boreal ; Shrubland : Boreal ; Grassland : Tundra, Subarctic, Temperate

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net