Wire-tailed Swallow

Hirundo smithii - Hirondelle à longs brins

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Hirundinidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hirundo

  • Species
    :

    smithii

Descriptor

Leach, 1818

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 11 à 17 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii) is a species of bird in the Hirundinidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Hirundo smithii smithii (subsaharan Africa)
  • Hirundo smithii filifera (sc and se Asia)

Foreign names

  • Hirondelle à longs brins,
  • Golondrina Colilarga,
  • Andorinha-cauda-de-arame,
  • Rotkappenschwalbe,
  • drótfarkú fecske,
  • Roodkruinzwaluw,
  • Rondine codafili,
  • Trådstjärtsvala,
  • Trådhalesvale,
  • lastovička hnedohlavá,
  • vlaštovka dlouhoocasá,
  • Trådhalesvale,
  • jouhipääsky,
  • Draadstertswael,
  • oreneta cuallarga,
  • Þráðsvala,
  • jaskółka rdzawogłowa,
  • drātsastes bezdelīga,
  • nitorepa lastovka,
  • Нитехвостая ласточка,
  • ハリオツバメ,
  • 线尾燕,
  • นกนางแอ่นหางลวด,
  • 線尾燕,

Voice song and cries

Hirondelle à longs brins
adult

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Canals and Drainage Channels, Ditches

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net