Yellow-eared Toucanet

Selenidera spectabilis - Toucanet à oreilles d'or

Toucanet à oreilles d'or
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Ramphastidés

  • Genus
    :

    Selenidera

  • Species
    :

    spectabilis

Descriptor

Cassin, 1858

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 175 à 245 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Toucanet à oreilles d'or
adult

Yellow-eared Toucanet (Selenidera spectabilis) is a species of bird in the Ramphastidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Toucanet à oreilles d'or,
  • Tucanete Orejigualdo,
  • Araçaripoca-grande,
  • Gelbohrarassari,
  • Geeloorpepervreter,
  • Tucanetto guancegialle,
  • Gulörad tukanett,
  • Brilletukan,
  • tukaník žltosluchý,
  • arassari žlutouchý,
  • Guløret Tukanet,
  • keltakorvatukaani,
  • tucanet d'orelles grogues,
  • tukanik złotouchy,
  • Желтоухая селенидера,
  • アオハシコチュウハシ,
  • 黄耳小巨嘴鸟,
  • 黃耳小鵎鵼,

Voice song and cries

Toucanet à oreilles d'or
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toucanet à oreilles d'or © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net