African Yellow Warbler

Iduna natalensis - Chloropète jaune Hypolaïs jaune

Chloropète jaune
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acrocephalidés

  • Genus
    :

    Iduna

  • Species
    :

    natalensis

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1847

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 10 à 15 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Chloropète jaune
adult
Chloropète jaune
adult

African Yellow Warbler (Iduna natalensis) is a species of bird in the Acrocephalidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Iduna natalensis natalensis (s Tanzania to South Africa)
  • Iduna natalensis batesi (Nigeria to sw Sudan and nw DRCongo)
  • Iduna natalensis massaica (se Sudan and w Ethiopia to n Tanzania)
  • Iduna natalensis major (Gabon to Angola and n Zambia)

Foreign names

  • Chloropète jaune,
  • Zarcero de Natal,
  • felosa-amarela-africana,
  • Natalspötter,
  • csattanó nádiposzáta,
  • Gele Rietzanger,
  • Cloropeta gialla,
  • afrikansk gulsångare,
  • Krattklorsanger,
  • sedmohlások šafranový,
  • sedmihlásek africký,
  • Afrikansk Gulbug,
  • keltakerttu,
  • Geelsanger,
  • busqueta groga africana,
  • zaganiacz ciemnogłowy,
  • Натальская желтобрюхая камышевка,
  • キイロムシクイ,
  • 黄捕蝇莺,
  • 黃捕蠅鶯,

Voice song and cries

Chloropète jaune
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Chloropète jaune
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net