Black-chinned Robin

Poecilodryas brachyura - Miro à menton noir

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pétroïcidés

  • Genus
    :

    Poecilodryas

  • Species
    :

    brachyura

Descriptor

Sclater, PL, 1874

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-chinned Robin (Poecilodryas brachyura) is a species of bird in the Petroicidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Poecilodryas brachyura brachyura (w New Guinea)
  • Poecilodryas brachyura albotaeniata (Yapen I.. off nw New Guinea. and western nc New Guinea)
  • Poecilodryas brachyura dumasi (eastern nc New Guinea)

Foreign names

  • Miro à menton noir,
  • Petroica barbinegra,
  • Schwarzkinnschnäpper,
  • Zwartkinvliegenvanger,
  • Petroica mentonero,
  • svarthakad sydhake,
  • Svarthakeflueskvett,
  • mucholovka čiernobradá,
  • lejsčík krátkoocasý,
  • Sorthaget Sangfluesnapper,
  • korpraalisieppo,
  • petroica de mentó negre,
  • gwizdacz czarnobrody,
  • Короткохвостая пегая мухоловка,
  • Robin dagu-hitam,
  • ムナジロマユヒタキ,
  • 白胸杂色鹟,
  • 白胸雜色鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Miro à menton noir
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net