Black-crested Finch

Lophospingus pusillus - Lophospingue à huppe noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Thraupidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lophospingus

  • Species
    :

    pusillus

Descriptor

Burmeister, 1860

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Lophospingue à huppe noire
♂ adult
Lophospingue à huppe noire

Black-crested Finch (Lophospingus pusillus) is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Lophospingue à huppe noire,
  • Soldadito común,
  • cardeal-de-poupa-preta,
  • Schwarzhauben-Ammertangare,
  • feketekontyos törpekardinális,
  • Boliviaanse Kuifgors,
  • Fringuello crestanera,
  • svarttofsad tangara,
  • Svartspirspurv,
  • tangara cisárska,
  • dijuka černochocholatá,
  • Topfinke,
  • töyhtösirkkunen,
  • frigil de cresta negra,
  • szarzynek maskowy,
  • Чернохохлый лофоспингус,
  • クロエボシシトド,
  • 黑冠雀鹀,
  • 黑冠雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Lophospingue à huppe noire
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net