Black-crowned Waxbill

Estrilda nonnula - Astrild nonnette

Astrild nonnette
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Estrildidés

  • Genus
    :

    Estrilda

  • Species
    :

    nonnula

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1883

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 11 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Astrild nonnette
adult
Astrild nonnette
adult

Black-crowned Waxbill (Estrilda nonnula) is a species of bird in the Estrildidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Estrilda nonnula nonnula (se Nigeria and Cameroon to se Sudan, w Kenya and nw Tanzania)
  • Estrilda nonnula elizae (Bioko I.)
  • Estrilda nonnula eisentrauti (Mt. Cameroon. sw Cameroon.)

Foreign names

  • Astrild nonnette,
  • Estrilda monjita,
  • bico-de-lacre-de-coroa-preta,
  • Schwarzscheitelastrild,
  • apácaasztrild,
  • Nonastrild,
  • Estrilda capinera,
  • nunneastrild,
  • Nonneastrild,
  • astrilda čiapočkatá,
  • astrild černotemenný,
  • Nonneastrild,
  • hirssivahanokka,
  • estrilda de capell negre,
  • astryld białobrzuchy,
  • Чёрно-белый астрильд,
  • クロガミカエデチョウ,
  • 黑顶梅花雀,
  • 黑頂梅花雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Astrild nonnette
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net