Black-headed Bulbul

Brachypodius melanocephalos - Bulbul cap-nègre

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pycnonotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Brachypodius

  • Species
    :

    melanocephalos

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1788

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 20 à 30 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Bulbul cap-nègre
adult
Bulbul cap-nègre
adult

Black-headed Bulbul (Brachypodius melanocephalos) is a species of bird in the Pycnonotidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Brachypodius melanocephalos melanocephalos (ne India and Bangladesh though Southeast Asia to the Greater Sundas and w Philippines)
  • Brachypodius melanocephalos hyperemnus (w Sumatran islands)
  • Brachypodius melanocephalos baweanus (Bawean I.. n of Java.)
  • Brachypodius melanocephalos hodiernus (Maratua I.. off e Borneo.)

Foreign names

  • Bulbul cap-nègre,
  • Bulbul cabecinegro,
  • bulbul-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzkopfbülbül,
  • feketefejű bülbül,
  • Zwartkopbuulbuul,
  • Bulbul testanera,
  • svarthuvad bulbyl,
  • Svarthodebylbyl,
  • bylbyl čiernohlavý,
  • bulbul černohlavý,
  • Sorthovedet Bulbul,
  • mustahuppubulbuli,
  • bulbul capnegre,
  • bilbil czarnogłowy,
  • Черноголовый настоящий бюльбюль,
  • Cucak kuricang,
  • ズグロヒヨドリ,
  • 黑头鹎,
  • นกปรอดทอง,
  • 黑頭鵯,

Voice song and cries

Bulbul cap-nègre
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Bulbul cap-nègre
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net