Blue-headed Coucal

Centropus monachus - Coucal à nuque bleue

Coucal à nuque bleue
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Centropus

  • Species
    :

    monachus

Descriptor

Rüppell, 1837

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 52 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coucal à nuque bleue
adult
Coucal à nuque bleue
adult

Blue-headed Coucal (Centropus monachus) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Centropus monachus monachus (Eritrea and Ethiopia to c Kenya)
  • Centropus monachus occidentalis (Guinea to w Central African Republic south to Gabon and n Angola)
  • Centropus monachus fischeri (South Sudan to e DRCongo, Uganda, w Kenya and nw Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Coucal à nuque bleue,
  • Cucal monje,
  • cucal-de-nuca-azul,
  • Blaukopfkuckuck,
  • kékfejű bozótkakukk,
  • Monniksspoorkoekoek,
  • Cucal testablu,
  • blåhuvad sporrgök,
  • Blåhodesporegjøk,
  • ostrohár mníšsky,
  • kukačka mniší,
  • Blånakket Sporegøg,
  • sinipääkukaali,
  • cucal capblau,
  • kukal niebieskogłowy,
  • Синеголовая шпорцевая кукушка,
  • ズアオバンケン,
  • 蓝头鸦鹃,
  • 藍頭鴉鵑,

Voice song and cries

Coucal à nuque bleue
immature

Habitat

Coucal à nuque bleue
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Shrub Dominated Wetlands, Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucal à nuque bleue
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net