Brown-capped Weaver

Ploceus insignis - Tisserin à cape brune

Tisserin à cape brune
adult plum. breeding
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Plocéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ploceus

  • Species
    :

    insignis

Descriptor

Sharpe, 1891

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 26 à 30 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tisserin à cape brune
♂ adult plum. breeding
Tisserin à cape brune
♀ adult

Brown-capped Weaver (Ploceus insignis) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Tisserin à cape brune,
  • Tejedor insigne,
  • tecelão-de-capuz-marrom,
  • Braunkappenweber,
  • Bruinkapwever,
  • Tessitore capobruno,
  • brunkronad vävare,
  • Brunkronevever,
  • pletiarka samotárska,
  • snovač hnědočapkový,
  • Brunkronet Væver,
  • ruskolakkikutoja,
  • teixidor de casquet bru,
  • wikłacz brązowogłowy,
  • Бурошапочный ткач,
  • チャボウシハタオリ,
  • 褐顶织雀,
  • 褐頂織布鳥,

Voice song and cries

Tisserin à cape brune
♂ adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Tisserin à cape brune
♂ adult plum. breeding

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tisserin à cape brune
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net