Brown-cheeked Fulvetta

Alcippe poioicephala - Alcippe à joues brunes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Alcippeidés

  • Genus
    :

    Alcippe

  • Species
    :

    poioicephala

Descriptor

Jerdon, 1841

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 16 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 17 à 23 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Alcippe à joues brunes
adult
Alcippe à joues brunes
adult

Brown-cheeked Fulvetta (Alcippe poioicephala) is a species of bird in the Alcippeidae family.

Subspecific information 8 subspecies

  • Alcippe poioicephala poioicephala (w India)
  • Alcippe poioicephala brucei (c and s India)
  • Alcippe poioicephala fusca (e Bangladesh, ne India and n Myanmar)
  • Alcippe poioicephala phayrei (sw Myanmar)
  • Alcippe poioicephala haringtoniae (e Myanmar and nw Thailand)
  • Alcippe poioicephala alearis (s China and n Thailand to n Indochina)
  • Alcippe poioicephala karenni (s Myanmar and w Thailand)
  • Alcippe poioicephala davisoni (n Malay Pen., Mergui Arch.. off sw Myanmar.)

Foreign names

  • Alcippe à joues brunes,
  • Fulveta cariparda,
  • fulveta-de-faces-morenas,
  • Graukopf-Zweigdrossling,
  • Bruinwangalcippe,
  • Fulvetta guancebrune,
  • ockrabukig alkippa,
  • Gråkronefulvetta,
  • alkipa hnedolíca,
  • timálie šedotemenná,
  • Brunkindet Fulvetta,
  • isotiaistimali,
  • fulveta rogenca,
  • sikornik duży,
  • Сероголовая альциппа,
  • ハイガシラチメドリ,
  • 褐脸雀鹛,
  • นกมุ่นรกตาขาว,
  • 褐臉雀鶥,

Voice song and cries

Alcippe à joues brunes
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Alcippe à joues brunes
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net