Brown-eared Woodpecker

Pardipicus caroli - Pic à oreillons bruns

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Picidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pardipicus

  • Species
    :

    caroli

Descriptor

Malherbe, 1852

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 50 à 68 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pic à oreillons bruns
adult
Pic à oreillons bruns
adult

Brown-eared Woodpecker (Pardipicus caroli) is a species of bird in the Picidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Pardipicus caroli caroli (s Nigeria, Cameroon to w Kenya, nw Tanzania and nw Angola)
  • Pardipicus caroli arizelus ()

Foreign names

  • Pic à oreillons bruns,
  • Pito orejipardo,
  • pica-pau-de-orelhas-castanhas,
  • Braunohrspecht,
  • Bruinoorspecht,
  • Picchio guancebrune,
  • brunörad hackspett,
  • Brunørespett,
  • žlna hnedosluchá,
  • datel hnědouchý,
  • Brunøret Spætte,
  • ruskokorvatikka,
  • picot d'orelles brunes,
  • dzięciolik brązowouchy,
  • Буроухая кампетера,
  • チャミミアオゲラ,
  • 褐耳啄木鸟,
  • 褐耳啄木,

Habitat

Pic à oreillons bruns
♂ adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pic à oreillons bruns
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net