Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper

Xiphorhynchus pardalotus - Grimpar flambé

Grimpar flambé
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Xiphorhynchus

  • Species
    :

    pardalotus

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1818

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 24 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 27 à 49 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grimpar flambé
adult
Grimpar flambé
adult

Chestnut-rumped Woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus pardalotus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Xiphorhynchus pardalotus pardalotus (the Guianas and n Brazil)
  • Xiphorhynchus pardalotus caurensis (se Venezuela, w Guyana and extreme n Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Grimpar flambé,
  • Trepatroncos silbador,
  • arapaçu-assobiador,
  • Kastanienbürzel-Baumsteiger,
  • Roodkeelmuisspecht,
  • Rampicatore groppacastana,
  • guyanaträdklättrare,
  • Guyanatreløper,
  • klzáčik fakliar,
  • klouzálek guyanský,
  • Rødgumpet Trækryber,
  • kastanjaperäkipuaja,
  • grimpatroncs xiulador,
  • mieczonos lamparci,
  • Рыжегорлый мечеклювый древолаз,
  • キボシオニキバシリ,
  • 栗腰䴕雀,
  • 栗腰爬木雀,

Voice song and cries

Grimpar flambé
adult

Habitat

Grimpar flambé
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grimpar flambé
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net